Study of special domains and its application to complex geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18540154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Satoru  Tohoku University, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (90178971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODAMA Akio  金沢大学, 理工研究域数物科学系, 教授 (20111320)
中川 泰宏  金沢大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (90250662)
尾形 庄悦  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (90177113)
浦川 肇  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (50022679)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAGAWA Yasuhiro  金沢大学, 理工研究域数物科学系, 准教授 (90250662)
OGATA Shouetu  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (90177113)
URAKAWA Hajime  東北大学, 国際教育院, 教授 (50022679)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords関数論 / 特殊領域 / ラインハルト領域 / チューブ領域 / 複素幾何学 / トーラス作用 / リー群 / 正則ベクトル場 / トーリック多様体 / アインシュタイン・ケーラー計量 / 調和写像 / CR多様体
Research Abstract
In the present research, through the study of special domains, we tried to give a higher-dimensional generalization of the Riemann mapping theorem that is a fundamental and important result in one complex variable. To be concrete, by making use the study of Reinhardt domains that are a kind of special domains, we succeeded in characterizing the direct product B of balls intrinsically by its holomorphic automorphism group when B is of some fundamental types. Also, related to this research, we established a systematic method of investigating the structure of a class of subgroups of the holomorphic automorphism group of the complex Euclidean space, and we obtained a lead to clarifying the structure of G itself.