Analytic Study for Pisot and Salem numbers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18540172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HATA Masayoshi  Kyoto University, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (40156336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上田 哲生  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (10127053)
永田 誠  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 助手 (30293971)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords数論 / PISOT数 / SALEM数 / 超越数 / 有理近似 / 小数部分 / PADE近似 / HERMITE積分 / 幾何数列 / Pisot数 / Salem数 / 無理数度 / MAHLER測度 / 素数定理
Research Abstract
We successfully improved the earlier results on the lower bounds for the fractional part of e^n, where e is the base of natural logarithm and is known to be transcendental. This study was accomplished through that of Pisot and Salem numbers. Concerning the problem on Mahler measures (Lehmer problem) we can reduce it to an extremal problem of some non-linear functional.