Operator-Theoretical Research of Two-Body System in Non-Relativistic Quantum Field Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18540180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HIROKAWA Masao  Okayama University, Grad. Sch. Nat. & Tech., Professor (70282788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROSHIMA Fumio  Kyushu Univ., Fac. Math., Associate Professor (00330358)
TAMURA Hideo  Okayama Univ., Grad. Sch. Nat. & Tech., Professor (30022734)
OSHITA Yoshihito  Okayama Univ., Grad. Sch. Nat. & Tech., Associate Professor (70421998)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsbipolaron / non-relativistic nuantum field theory / Nelson model / phonon / two-body system / ground state / binding energy / operator theory / ポーラロン / 場の量子論
Research Abstract
We have studied the two-body system in non-relativistic quantum field theory in the light of operator theory. In particular we have been interested in the problem when the so-called bipolaron forms.
Let us consider two electrons coupled with longitudinal optical (LO) phonons in a 3-dimensional crystal now. Then, in general, an electron is dressed in a phonon cloud because of the electron-phonon interaction. The dressed electron is the so-called polaron. If the Coulomb repulsion between the two electrons is strong enough, the two electrons are so far away from each other that each electron dresses itself in an individual phonon cloud. Thus, there is no exchange of phonons between the two. On the other hand, if the distance between the two electrons is so short that a common phonon cloud grasps both electrons, then the phonon-exchange takes place. In this case, there is a possibility that attraction appears between them and thus we can expect that they are bound to each other. The bound two polarons is called a bipolaron. We have explored tug of war between the two electrons. We have clarified some mathematical aspects for the bipolaron problem.