RESEARCH ON GEOMETRIC STRUCTURES OF BANACH AND FUNCTION SPACES AND ψ-DIRECT SUMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18540185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KATO Mikio  Kyushu Institute of Technology, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR (50090551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Yasuji  OKAYAMA PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF COMPUTER SCIENCE AND SYSTEM ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR (30001853)
SAITO Kichi-suke  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE, PROFESSOR (30018949)
TAMURA Takayuki  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SOCIAL SCIENCES AND HUMANITIES, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (30302582)
SUZUKI Tomonari  KYUSHU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (00303173)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsψ-direct sum of Banach spaces / fixed point property / normal structure / weak nearly uniform smoothness / uniform non-l^n_1-ness / von Neumann-Jordan type constant / sharp triangle inequality / Banach spaces / バナッハ空間のψ直和 / uniform non-l^n_1-ness / Weak nearly uniform smoothness / q-uniform convexity / Von Neumann-Jordan型定数 / Hanner-type inequality
Research Abstract
Geometric structures of Banach and function spaces and also ψ-direct sums of Banach spaces are investigated. Major results are as follows.
(1)A sharp triangle inequality and its reverse inequality with n elements were obtained, where some conditions for equality attainedness were presented. We used them to investigate the uniform non-l^n_1-ness etc. of Banach spaces. We extended these inequalities and also we had some results on such type inequalities with a parameter.
(2)Since it was introduced by the author etc. in 2002, the-ψ-direct sums have been attracting a good deal of attention. In this research project we obtained a sequence of results on the-ψ-direct sums concerning weak nearly uniform smoothness, WORTH property, Schur property, and uniform non-l^n_1-ness etc. As extreme cases some interesting results on l_1 and l_∞-sums are included: In particular we constructed uniformly non-l^3_1 Banach spaces which are not uniformly non-square, but have the fixed point property for non-expansive mappings (resp. but are super-reflexive).
(3)We introduced the von Neumann-Jordan type and the James type constants and obtained several results on the uniform non-squareness and uniform normal structure etc. with these constants. Also we obtained some results on the weak modules of nearly uniform smoothness.
(4)In July, 2007 the head investigator participated in the International Workshop on Banach space, Operator Theory and Applications to Nonlinear Analysis held in Harbin, China and presented an invited talk and a special lecture for graduate students, where he introduced some recent results on the-ψ-direct sums of Banach spaces. We organized the Second International Symposium on Banach and Function Spaces 2006in September, 2006, Kitakyushu, Japan, and its proceedings Banach and Function Spaces II (pp.467)was published by Yokohama Publishers in 2008.