REGULARITY ANALYSIS OF DISCRETE MORSE FLOWS FOR ANARISYS OF GENERAL CRITICAL POINTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18540192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Keisuke  Chiba Institute of Technology, FACULITY OF ENGINEERING, LECTURER (70327162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MISAWA Masashi  KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY, FACULITY OF SCIENCE, PROFESSOR (40242672)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMorse flow / discrete Morse flow / harmonic map / local metric manifold / Navier-Stokes equation / モース流 / 離散モース流 / Navier-Stokes
Research Abstract
1. In study on variational problem of harmonic maps between nonsmooth manifolds, in the case of a target manifold with upper bounded curvature, K.Hoshino showed a relaxed version of Alexandrov's NPC inequality to hold also in positively curved manifolds, and apply it for proving a maximal principle and a local estimate for discrete Morse flows. These results assume bounds for radius of initial data, whereas a bound for the local estimate is half of that for the maximum principle, and we constructed Morse flow assuming the smaller bound. We prepare to publish the result and shall continue the research to remove the strong restriction on bounds for initial data.
2. M. Misawa and Takayoshi Ogawa proved a regularity criteria by mean oscillation of harmonic heat flow from manifold into a sphere and published the result in Calculus of Variations and Partial Differential Equations.
3. N. Kikuchi and G. Seregin constructed solutions to nonstationary Navier-Stokes equations satisfying the local energy inequality. They carry on construction and local estimate of solutions to Stokes equations in a special Morrey space and prepare to publish the result.