Structures and singular perturbations limits of solutions to the systems of non-strictly hyperbolic nonlinear partial differential equations for the conservation laws in the phase transition dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18540202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University (2007-2009)
University of Tsukuba (2006)
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Mitsuru  International Christian University, 教養学部, 教授 (30240732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISOZAKI Hiroshi  筑波大学, 数理物質科学研究科, 教授 (90111913)
ASAKURA Fumioki  大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 教授 (20140238)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords超局所解析 / 偏微分方程式 / 双曲型保存則系 / エントロピー / 流体力学 / 双曲型保存 / 特殊相対論 / オイラー方程式 / ボルツマン方程式 / 多重双曲型 / 双曲型保存則 / 国際研究者交流(フランス) / 国際研究者交流(韓国) / 相対性理論 / 特異摂動極限 / オイラー方程
Research Abstract
(1) We show that, for the 2×2 nonlinear hyperbolic systems of conservation laws with an umbilic point, there exists classical solutions, shock waves and also non-classical solutions, overcompressive shock waves. (2) We give a sufficient condition for guarantee that the singular perturbation limits of the hyperbolic conservation conservation equation with a higher order terms converge to the solution to the conservation law. (3) We prove the existence of solutions including vacuum to the relativistic Euler equation by using the compensated compactness method. (4) We show the stability of solution to the Boltzmann equation near vacuum in the context of general Lp spaces.