A study of higher dimensional geometric variational problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18540206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISOBE Takeshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (10262255)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsソボレフ空間 / 特異点 / 調和写像 / ヤンーミルズ汎関数 / Faddeev-Skyrme模型 / モース理論 / Yang-Mills-Dirac方程式 / エネルギー量子化 / ヤンーミルズ方程式 / ヤンーミルズーディラック方程式 / 幾何学的変分問題 / コンパクト性 / トポロジー / Faddeev-Skyrme mode1 / 安定性 / ヤンーミルズ方程 / 臨界次元 / 正則性 / 変分問題 / ソボレフバンドル / Yang-Mills汎関数
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to give a functional analytic foundation for higher dimensional geometric variational problems defined on topologically non-trivial function spaces. The main results we have obtained are 1) We have classified singularities of Sobolev class mappings defined between manifolds. In particular, we have given a general theory of global singularities of Sobolev mappings. 2) We studied interrelations between topological and analytical properties of Sobolev bundles. We applied these results to higher dimensional gauge theory. 3) We proved the strong stability of Hopf soliton for the Faddeev-Skyrme model on the 3-sphere. 4) We proved a regularity of weak solutions for a certain kind of degenerate Yang-Mills connections in critical dimensions. 5) We established a Morse theory for the Yang-Mills-Dirichlet problem on 4-manifolds with boundary. 6) We proved a regularity and energy quantization for the Yang-Mills-Dirac equations defined on 4-manifolds.