Research on the algebraic structure of theToda type non-autonomous discrete integrable systems and its applications
Project/Area Number |
18540214
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Global analysis
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUJIMOTO Satoshi Kyoto University, 大学院・情報学研究科, 准教授 (60287977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Yoshimasa 京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, 教授 (50172458)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | アルゴリズム / 応用数学 / 数理工学 / 可積分系 |
Research Abstract |
The analysis on the Toda equation and its related discrete integrable systems has been developed by using the theory of the orthogonal polynomials and the theory of Hirota's tau-function. In particular, we focus on the "non-autonomous discrete integrable systems". Then we are able to construct the theory of these systems from the point of view of the special functions. In addition, we formulate the numerical algorithms of some class of the generalized eigenvalue problems.