A Study on Formation Mechanism of Relativistic Jets due to Magnetic Reconnection around Kerr Black Hole
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18540236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KOIDE Shinji  Kumamoto University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (20234677)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2008
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2008)
Keywords理論天文学 / ブラックホール / プラズマ / ジェット / 磁場 / 相対論的ジェット / ブラックホール磁気圏 / エルゴ領域 / 磁気リコネクション / カーブラックホール / エネルギーの引き抜き / 一般相対論的電磁流体力学 / GRMHD / 活動銀河核 / マイクロクェーサー / 磁気的橋 / マイクロクエーサー / ガンマー線バースト
Research Abstract
Recently, a model of magnetically-driven jet has become promising as a formation mechanism of cosmic relativistic jets. To investigate the influence of magnetic reconnection in the formation, we have to perform a numerical simulation of general relativistic magnetohydrodynamics with finite resistivity (resistive GRMHD). When we use the standard relativistic Ohm's law, we can not avoid the break-down of causality. To fix this problem, we derived a set of generalized GRMHD equations and revealed its nature. These results provide a base of the resistive GRMHD simulations.