Dynamics of topological solitons in noncommutative space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18540246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
EZAWA Zyun (EZAWA Zyun F.)  Tohoku University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90133925)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2008
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2008)
Keywords2層量子ホール系 / サインゴードン・ソリトン / スカーミオン / スカーム・ソリトン / トポロジカルソリトン / 量子ホール効果 / 量子位相 / 非可換ソリトン / 非可換空間 / トポロジカル・ソリトン / メロン対
Research Abstract
Noncommutative geometry is realized in the quantum Hall (QH) system. We have constructed a microscopic theory of noncommutative skyrmions, which are quasiparticles in the QH system. In the bilayer QH system, parallel magnetic field penetrates between the two layers as sine-Gordon solitons, and forms a soliton lattice beyond the critical point. We have analyzed the scattering of the Hall current against the soliton lattice, which is shown to yields an anomalous resistivity in the QH regime around the critical point and explains the experimental data quite well.