Is it possible to create a universe in the laboratory?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18540248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Nobuyuki  Yamagata University, 地域教育文化学部, 准教授 (00267402)
Research Collaborator GUENDELMAN Eduardo i.  ベングリオン大学, 教授
NAKAO Ken-ichi  大阪市立大学, 理学系研究科, 教授
ISHIHARA Hideki  大阪市立大学, 理学系研究科, 教授
TAMAKI Takashi  日本大学, 工学部, 助教
INOUE Kaiki  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授
TOMITA Kenji  京都大学, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords磁気モノポール / インフレーション / ブラックホール / 一般相対性理論 / 量子重力理論 / ソリトン / ボソンスター / 宇宙マイクロ波背景放射 / 宇宙物理(理論) / 量子重力理
Research Abstract
As to the question "Is it possible to create a universe in the laboratory?" posed by Farhi & Guth (1987), we have found two theoretical models where a (quasi) stable particle changes into an inflationary universe by a classical process without initial singularity. One is a model where a stable magnetic monopole evolves into an inflationary universe, and the other is a model where a breathing false-vacuum bubble does. As a fundamental study of soliton solutions in particle fields, we have formulated an new method of stability analysis by use of catastrophe theory.