Standard model with lattice field theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18540250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KURAMASHI Yoshinobu  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 准教授 (30280506)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords格子場の理論 / 量子色力学(QCD) / CPの破れ / 重いクォーク / Strong CP問題 / 格子QCD / チャームクォーク / 相対論的定式化 / 量子色力学 / NEDM / strong CP / 中性子電気双極子能率(NEDM) / strong CP問題
Research Abstract
Lattice QCD calculation of hadron matrix elements was applied to investigate the CP violation. After demonstrating the effectiveness of our relativistic heavy quark action by a numerical test, we started to calculate physical quantities associated with heavy quarks including the polarization effects of up, down, strange quarks. For the neutron electric dipole moments, we compared the results obtained with the external electric method both in the quenched approximation and the two flavor QCD.