Project/Area Number |
18540255
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Katsushi Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate school of Science, Associate Professor (60221769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INAMI Takeo Chuo University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor (20012487)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | superstrin / noncommutativity / D-brane / AdS / CFT対応 / 超対称性 |
Research Abstract |
Ito studied the effects of the Ramond-Ramond background in supersymmetric gauge theory as an low-energy effective one on the D-branes in superstring theory. We found the following new results: (1) It is known that the effects of the graviphoton background appears as the non(anti) cnmmutativity on the worldvolume of the D-brane. We calculated the graviphoton effects in N=2 and N=4 supersymmtric Yang-Mills theory from the superstring theory and showed that the deformed terms in the Lagrangian agrees with the field theory results. (2) We classified the R-R backgrounds systematically and found the new deformation which cannot be obtained by the non(anti)commutative superspace. (3) We found new noncommutative deformation of supersymmetry algebra in N=2 super Yang-Mills theory in the graviphoton background. (4) We found new scalar potential deformed by the R-R background and vacuum represented by the fuzzy sphere. Inami applied the idea of AdS/CFT correspondence and holography to QCD and proposed new model for baryons. He investigate new types of non-linear sigma model in non(anti)commutative superspace and its renormalization.