Dynamics of superstring and unification of elementary particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18540264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HIKARU Kawai (KAWAI Hikaru)  Kyoto University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80211176)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords超弦理論 / 素粒子論 / 行列模型 / 統一理論 / 量子重力 / 非摂動的定式化 / 粘弾性 / ゲージ重力対応 / 時空の生成 / 構成的定式化 / 統一模型 / 一般化されたスケール不変性 / type IIA理論 / II B行列模型 / 曲がった時空
Research Abstract
This research aims to define superstring theory constructively, so that various physical quantities can be obtained by numerical calculations that are possible, at least in principle, as in lattice gauge theory. Matrix model is a promising candidate of such formulation. We have analyzed its various aspects by using both analytical and numerical methods, and made some progress towards the construction of the theory of everything.