Investigation of the large scale structure and stability of supersymmetric solutions in higher-dimensional supergravities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18540265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2007-2009)
Kyoto University (2006)
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Hideo  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (40161947)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords高次元統一理論 / 重力理論 / ブラックホール / 安定性 / 安定性解析 / 摂動論 / 超対称性 / 数理相対論 / 宇宙論 / 超重力理論 / 高次元宇宙論 / 高次元ブラックホール / ブレーンワールドモデル / 摂動安定性 / 因果律の破れ / 回転ブラックホール / ソリトン解 / 素粒子論 / 数理物理 / 統一理論 / M理論 / 超対称解 / コンパクト化 / ブレインワールド / 宇宙項
Research Abstract
The investigations of high-energy particle physics and the evolution of the Universe strongly suggest that our Universe has dimensions greater than 4 on super-micro scales. In order to make clear the validity of this suggestion, we have studied the behavior and properties of universe models and black holes in higher-dimensional gravity theories. As an achievement, we have found a candidate solution describing a dynamical process for a four-dimensional spacetime to be obtained from a higher-dimensional spacetime. Further, we have examined the stability of black holes in higher-dimensional Einstein gravity systematically, and among all, we have discovered that a rapidly rotating black hole is dynamically unstable in higher-dimensional spacetime with negative cosmological constant.