Study of Neutron Skin/Halo Structures Utilizing the Asymmetry in Nucleon Scatterings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18540272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Mitsunori  Osaka University, Department of Physics, Associate Professor (50218939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUTA Kensaku  Osaka University, Department of Physics, Associate Professor (50181722)
MIHARA Mototsugu  Osaka University, Department of Physics, Associate Professor (60294154)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsNucleon Density Distribution / Neutron Skin / Neutron Halo / Proton Halo / 原子核構造
Research Abstract
From a systematic and precise measurement of reaction cross sections (σ_R), it has been revealed that σ_R at intermediate energies can be reproduced very well by an optical-limit Glauber calculation modified to include the multiple scattering and the Fermi-motion efficts. Based on this successful method to calculate σ_R, we tried to study the nuclear surface structure utilizing the high sensitivity of σ_R at these energies to dilute densities and also the asymmetry of nucleon scatterings. First, using 3H and 3He beams, precise σ_R data on heavy targets have been obtained to investigate the neutron skin Next, using polyethylene proton targets, the constituent (proton or neutron) of halo has been studied. As a result, comparing the present experimental data with the modified optical-limit calculations, the constituents of the halos in ^8B and ^<11>Be have been clearly shown., which shed a light on a way to understand the nuclear surface structure in detail.