Study of high time resolution RPC for PET using Laser Beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18540286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Hoshi  Tohoku Gakuin University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (80146117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAZUSHI Neichi  Tohoku Gakuin University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor (90296012)
AKIRA Yamaguchi  Tohoku University, Department of Physics., Professor (60004470)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsRPC / Laser / PET / Streamer / Avalanche / RPC / PET / 粒子検出器 / 放射線計測 / レーザー / 高抵抗電極板 / フレオン
Research Abstract
We have tested the construction and performance of the multigap resistive plate chamber (RPC). Three type of multigap RPC with a rectangular shape of glass and size of 10x10cm^2have built. The RPCs were operated in avalanche and streamer mode. The cosmic ray muon counting efficiency and the time resolution for the performance of the multigap RPC were measured. An average intrinsic time resolution for 3 gaps RPC in avalanche mode was about 0.48nsec at the working high-voltage plateau with cosmic ray muons. The gas mixture used in this study consists of Ar, C_4 H_<10>, C_2H_2F_4 and SF_6 at atmospheric pressure.
(1) The time resolution of the streamer mode is worse for the variation of the pulse formation time than the avalanche mode of its.
(2) In the RPC, time resolution is determined by the time jitter generated by the variation of the position of primary ionization cluster. This variation is much smaller for the narrow-gap RPC.
(3) From this test, the time resolution is taken to be inversely proportional to the thickness of the floating resistive plate. An average intrinsic time resolution of 0.48nsec for 3 gaps RPC in avalanche mode was obtained at the working high-voltage plateau with cosmic ray muons.