Theoretical studies on new shell structure of nuclei and spin dependent transitions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18540290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Toshio  Nihon University, 文理学部, 教授 (70139070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIBA Satoshi  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (60354883)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords殻模型 / ガモフ・テラー遷移 / 磁気双極子遷移 / テンソル力 / 三体力 / ニュートリノ-原子核反応 / 元素合成 / 電子捕獲反応 / 第一禁止遷移 / ベータ崩壊 / r-過程 / テンソルカ / モノポール項 / スピン・アイソスピン型核力
Research Abstract
New shell model interactions which properly take into account important roles of the tensor force induced mainly by pion-exchnages are constructed. They can explain well new phenomena of exotic shell structure of nuclei, that is, shell evolutions such as changes of magic numbers toward drip lines and exotic electromagnetic transitions in neutron-rich nuclei. Strength distributions of spin dependent transitions are found to be modified by the new interactions. They are applied to neutrino-nucleus reactions in stars, and effects on nucleosynthesis (syntheis of Li, B and Mn etc.) during supernova explosions are examined.