Quantum dynamics and hierarchy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18540292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZATO Hiromichi  Waseda University, 理工学術院, 教授 (00180266)
Research Collaborator YUASA Kazuya  早稲田大学, 高等研究所, 准教授 (90339721)
SAVERIO Pascazio  バリ大学(イタリア), 物理学科, 准教授
PAOLO Facchi  バリ大学(イタリア), 数学科, 准教授
ANTONINO Messina  パレルモ大学(イタリア), 物理学科, 教授
GIUSEPPE Compagno  パレルモ大学(イタリア), 物理学科, 教授
BENEDETTO Militello  パレルモ大学(イタリア), 物理学科, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords量子ダイナミクス / マスター方程式 / デコヒーレンス / 階層性 / 場の量子論
Research Abstract
The ultimate purpose of this project is to understand in depth the hierarchical structures seen in the theoretical descriptions of physical systems, by faithfully studying the dynamics in the actual physical processes, to extract key notions that are essential in connecting different layers in the hierarchy. In particular, on the dynamics of microscopic systems under the influence of the environmental system, we have proposed new ideas to keep or recover quantum coherence against environmental disturbances like decoherence or dissipation, applied them to several physical situations and obtained new knowledge on such systems. A hint to understand the relationship between the quantum field theory and the quantum mechanics has also been found.