Study of Indirect Detection of Dark Matter by Cosmic-Ray Electron and Positron Observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18540293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kenji  Shibaura Institute of Technology, College of Systems Engineering, Associate Professor (90260984)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCosmic Ray Electron / Dark Matter / 宇宙線陽電子 / 宇宙線 / 電子
Research Abstract
It has been pointed out in particle physics that mono-energetic electrons and positrons can be produced in the annihilation of WIMP dark matter such as neutralino of the lightest stable supersymmetric particle and Kaluza-Kein particle of universal extra dimension models. In this study, I considered the possibility of the indirect observations of dark matter by the detection of these electrons. The energy spectrum and arrival directions of electrons and positrons in the energy range above 100GeV is crucial to detect electron-positron pairs from WIMP annihilations. However, there are few observations for the energy spectrum and no observations for the arrival directions. Since we have observed cosmic-ray electrons from 100GeV to 1TeV with PPB-BETS in Antarctica, from the analysis of the data sets of PPB-BETS, I derived the energy spectrum and arrival directions of electrons in the energy range of 〜100GeV to 〜1TeV. Although the observed electron spectra might have a hump in the region of sub-TeV, the amount of statistics of the electron and positron observations are insufficient to discuss the details of the contribution of WIMP dark matter. In order to increase the greatly the amount of statistics, it is required to observe the high-energy electrons and positrons for much longer exposure times by space utilization such as CALET on the ISS. Hence, I simulated the energy spectrum of electrons and gamma rays from WIMP dark matter annihilations observed with CALET. The simulated results suggest that a high precise measurement of the electrons enable us to detect distinctive features from WIMP dark matter annihilations in the Galactic halo.