Project/Area Number |
18540298
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK) |
Principal Investigator |
MITSUNOBU Shinji High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK), Accelerator, Professor (50100821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INAGAKI Sigemi KEK, 加速器研究施設, Resacher (40044747)
WAKE Masayoshi KEK, 超伝道低温工学センター, Ref Aso.Prof (90100916)
SAITO Kenji KEK, 加速器研究施設, Acc.Aso.Prof. (10178478)
NAKANISHI Hiroshi KEK, 加速器研究施設, Acc.Aso.Prof (00044769)
YOSHIDA Mitsuhiro KEK, 加速器研究施設, Acc.Aso.Prof (60391710)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | MgB2 / Thin Film / 薄膜 / PLD / ナノ粒子超伝導体 / 超伝導高周波シールド / MgB2 |
Research Abstract |
After a long interruption of working condition, we are now able to make films by a precursor post-annealing method. Especially our effort will be directed toward making qualified films on copper substrate. And even the transition temperature is not a maximum as is should be, we try to develop a fabrication technique to be usable for accelerator-mode cavities. MgB2 films on Nb was studied at low RF field. The film thikness of one micron meter is thiker than magnetic penetration depth of MgB2, but Nb superconducting transition was observed through MgB2 film. So the film, seems uniform visibly, have not uniform thikness or partial aria is rest as normal conducting separating small particle superconductor. The MgB2 films on Nb show patially shielding effect for RF field.