Research and development of database for data acquisition middleware
Project/Area Number |
18540301
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK) |
Principal Investigator |
YASU Yoshiji High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK), Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies, Chief Engineer (00391730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAYOSHI Kazuo High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK), Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies, Engineer (80391746)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Data acquisition / Database / XML / WEB / ワークフロー / CAMAC / MySQL / DOM / XERCES |
Research Abstract |
The research plan is to research a new data acquisition model, and to aim at the establishment of a new system configuration method while it is not in a past data acquisition system, and independent of OS, the language, and the communication protocol. In this research, the data base for the data acquisition was researched and developed. Especially, a configuration data base and a distributed database which is necessary to compose the data acquisition system, were researched and developed. A lot of parameters are needed according to each role of the data acquisition process. For instance, there is an advantage of proceeding experiment without modifying the program codes when a necessary CAMAC instructions are in a data base, in case of using a CAMAC controller's called CC/NET. XML is used to describe this configuration parameter. XML is a major technology to describe information on WEB technology. Generalizing was achieved by describing all parameters by the XML specification. Moreover, another issue was how to manage and to use common database dynamically generated to each DAQ process. Apache server using the framework of WEB service, is used. For instance, WEB browser could retrieve status information in mounting as the WEB service on DAQ. As a result, it has made clear to be able to manage a variety of distributed data of DAQ uniformly.