| Project/Area Number |
18540302
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
| Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
LIM Gei Youb High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, 素粒子原子核研究所, Associate Professor (90332113)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 任弘 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (10013418)
小松原 健 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教授 (30242168)
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Experimental Particle Physics / Electromagnetic calorimeter / 検出器 |
| Research Abstract |
The electromagnetic calorimeter measures incident gamma energy by using electromagnetic shower generated inside detector. Recent partide physics experiments continuously need larger and denser calorimeter in order to detect higher energy gamma. We tried to make a new sampling calorimeter using tungsten wire to shorten radiation length and scintillating fiber to increase collection efficiency of the scintillation light. It is an attractive feature that this fiber sampling calorimeter enables us to optimize radiation length (size of calorimeter) and visible ratio for particular experiment. The electromagnetic calorimeter measures incident gamma energy by using electromagnetic shower generated inside detector. Recent partide physics experiments continuously need larger and denser calorimeter in order to detect higher energy gamma. We tried to make a new sampling calorimeter using tungsten wire to shorten radiation length and scintillating fiber to increase collection efficiency of the scintillation light. It is an attractive feature that this fiber sampling calorimeter enables us to optimize radiation length (size of calorimeter) and visible ratio for particular experiment. In FY2007, we performed test the module by using positron beam at the Laboratory of Nuclear Science, Tohoku University. With the positrons in energy range of 200MeV to 800MeV, we recorded its energy deposit to the test module with the flash ADC module. The energy dependency of resolution is well expressed by commonly used function and 13% of energy for 1GeV gamma was obtained.