Electronic Dynamics Study by NMR using isotope substitution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18540306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Atsushi  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor (60251691)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsNMR / Electronic Dynamics / Deuterium Substitution / Nuclear Quadrupole / TTF-TCNQ / TTF=TCNQ / 重水素
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the charge dynamics, we planned to ^2D-NMR on TTF-TCNQ salts. TTF-TCNQ is a most famous charge transfer salt, which shows CDW transition at low temperature. However there are few spectroscopic studies on the dynamics o CDW. NMR is one of the most powerful tools for magnetism. NMR also can probe the charge dynamics via nuclear quadrupole interaction. Therefore ^2D-NMR is good idea for the charge dynamics. ^2D-NMR probes the both of the magnetism and the charge. On the other hands, ^1H-NMR probes only the magnetism. Comparing the results ^2D and ^1H NMR on same sites, we can extract the information of only charge. First we synthesized the ^2D substituted TTF molecule and prepared the single crystal of TTF-TCNQ complex. We also tried to synthesize the 2D substituted TTF. We found more easy synthetic route for TCNQ-d. ^2D NMR on the complex is now in progress.