Theoretical study on resonant x-ray scattering from the multipolar ordering phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18540309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
NAGAO Tatsuya  Gunma University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate professor (00237497)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsresonant x-ray scattering / multipole order / multipole transition / inelastic scattering / two magnon excitation / 共鳴x線散 / 多重極秩序 / 散乱振幅公式 / f電子系
Research Abstract
We have derived useful expressions. Of the resonant x-ray scattering (RXS) amplitude on the basis of the localized electron picture. The expressions include precise energy dependence of the spectra since the summation over the intermediate states are carried out without using the so-called fast collision approximation with the assumption that the Hamiltonian describing the intermediate states preserves the rotational invariance. The expressions and their derivatives have proved that the spectral analysis in RXS in the felectron system can lend a powerful support in elucidating the nature of the multipolar ordering phases. We present some examples to show them.
First, we have applied to the multipolar ordering phases such as octupolar in Ce_<1-x>La_xB_6 and some other multi-k ordering phases. They reproduced the experimental results well and predicted some intriguing features.
Second, the expression has been extended to the case of the long period ordered structure such as the helical and conical magnetic phases exhibited by some heavy rare earth metal. Taking holmium as an example, we have calculated the RXS spectra. The results indicate that the spectral shape can discriminate the different phases in some cases in this system. We also have predicted that the fourth satellite spot is detectable in the electric dipole (E1) transition in the conical phase of Ho.
Third, RXS spectrum in the magnetite has been studied at the A site Fe ions, which lack local space inversion symmetry. Then, parity odd process, for instance, E1-quadrupole (E2) process survives when some specific experimental conditions are satisfied. We have calculated both the RXS and absorption spectra, the latter of which show clear evidence of the El-E2 process.
Finally, we have investigated two-magnon excitation spectra of resonant inelastic x- ray scattering from La_2CuO_4, which proves that the experimentally observed spectra are indeed due to the two-magnon excitations in cuprates.