High-pressure study on symmetric hydrogen bond in gas hydrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18540314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Shigeo  Gifu University, Fac. of Engineering, Associate Professor (30196159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUME Tetsuji  Gifu University, Fac. of Engineering, Assistant Professor (30293541)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsmethane hydrate / molecular solid / hydrogen bond / Raman scattering / diamond anvil cell / high-pressure science / optical property / condensed matter / 赤外吸収分光
Research Abstract
In the "filled icg" phase of methane hydrate, it is theoretically estimated that the pressure-induced symmetrization of hydrogen bond occurs at 40 GPa which is 20 GPa lower than that of ice-VII. However, until now there is no experimental evidence for symmetric hydrogen bond of methane hydrate, because no one observed the O-H stretching vibrational peak in "filled ice" phase of methane hydrate. Therefore, the purposes of this research are to grow a single crystalline "filled ice" of methane hydrate and to explore the symmetrization of hydrogen bond in "filled ice" phase of methane hydrate using high-pressure Raman spectroscopy.
We succeeded in growing small single crystals of "filled ice" of methane hydrate using a temperature controlled high-pressure diamond anvil cell. By applying the high-pressure Raman spectroscopy to the above single crystals, we finally observed the O-H stretching vibration in "filled ice" phase above 10 GPa. Although we did not still observed the symmetric hydrogen bond directly, we found the possibility that the symmetrization of hydrogen bond in methane hydrate should occur at about 50 GPa from the pressure dependence of Raman frequency shifts for O-H stretching mode at pressures from 10 to 15 GPa.