Surface enhance Raman scattering in aligned metal/semiconductor nanocrystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18540319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Aishi  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Materials Science, Associate Professor (10261546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIZUMI Atsushi  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Materials Science, Assistant Professor (10346314)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsRaman scattering / photoluminescence / semiconductor nanocrystals / surface plasmon / absorption spectra / 金属ナノ粒子 / 発光
Research Abstract
We studied electronic interaction between semiconductor nanocrystals and metal nanocrystals by measuring Raman scattering and photoluminescence spectra. First, we discussed Raman scattering spectral shape of semiconductor nanocrystals. The Raman scattering spectral shape was calculated by a phonon confinement model considering the relaxation of the momentum conservation rule. The semiconductor nanocrystals we used had a possibility to farm zincblende or wurtzite crystal structure. The calculated Raman scattering spectra assuming wurtzite structure were more preferable to explain the experimental spectra. This result was consistent with the crystal structure obtained from TEM images. Our finding indicates that we can determine the nanocrystal structure from the Raman scattering analyses without using e. g. TEM.
Next, we fabricated close-packed semiconductor/metal mixed nanoparticle monolayers and measured the Raman scattering and photoluminescence spectra simultaneously, in order to inve … More stigate the influence of the Raman scattering and photoluminescence properties of semiconductor nanoparticles on the surface plasmons of metal nanoparticles. The TEM images showed that close-packed semiconductor/metal nanoparticle monolayers were successfully fabricated. With an increase of the metal nanoparticle ratio, the PL intensity decreased dramatically, while the Raman scattering intensity increased slightly. The time-resolved photoluminescence spectra showed that the photo-excited exciton energy in semiconductor nanocrystals transferred to metal nanoparticles. The observed semiconductor-nanoparticle number density dependences of the Raman scattering and photoluminescence intensities were able to be explained by an energy transfer model which considered the effects of electromagnetic enhancement and energy transfer. We demonstrated that conducting simultaneous measurements of Raman scattering and photoluminescence spectra is a useful technique to understand the interaction between metal and semiconductor nanostructures. Less