Theory of Manipulation of Quantum System by Use of Nonadiabatic Quantum Phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18540323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KAYANUMA Yosuke  Osaka Prefecture University, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, Professor (80124569)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsqubit / nonadiabatic transition / Landau-Zener formula / driven quantum system / phase interference / quantum heat bath / circuit QED / Lie algebra / デコヒーレンス / ジョセフソン接合 / ドレストバンド / Floquet理論
Research Abstract
(1) We proposed a method of manipulation of qubit by use of correlated Landau-Zener tunneling, in which the interference effect of transition paths between the two nonadiabatic level-crossings gives rise to desired unitary transformations.
(2) An exact expression of the survival probability is obtained for a class of multi-level crossing problem. The formal perturbation expansion technique has been used successively to get the analytical result. The obtained formula has been applied to the analysis of the level-crossing problem under the effect of environment composed of phonons or spins.
(3) The internal relationship between the coherent destruction of tunneling (CDT) and the dynamic localization (DL) has been made clear by the Lie algebraic model. The two-state dynamics is mapped on the dynamics of the two-mode Schwinger boson model. The DL is interpreted as an infinitely large dimensional representation of the CDT in the operator level.
(4) The recent development in the study of the Landau-Zener-like model is reviewed in the light of advances in nano technologies and quantum dynamics.