Object-Oriented Data Analysis Environment for Neutron Scattering Experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18540325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
JIRO Suzuki  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Applied Research Laboratory, Computing Research Center, Assistant Professor (40415047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJIMOTO Ryo-ich  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, Researcher (30391254)
YONEMURA Masao  Ibaraki University, Department of Technology, Assistant Professor (60400602)
OHHARA Takashi  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, Researcher (60391249)
OTOMO Toshiya  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK), J-PARC Center, Associate Professor (90270397)
MANABE Atsushi  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK), Computing Research Center, Associate Professor (90202332)
青柳 哲雄  日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 室長代理 (80370336)
川端 節彌  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 計算科学センター, 教授 (40152996)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsObiect-Oriented / Analysis Environment / framework / NeXus / J-PARC / Neutron Scattering / 解析ソフトウエア / 基盤ソフトウエア / 国際協力
Research Abstract
Materials and Life Science Facility (MLF) of Japan Proton Accelerator Research Complex (J-PARC) will provide one of the highest intensity pulsed neutron and muon beams. The MLF computing environment design group organizes the computing environments of MLF and instruments. It is important that the computing environment is provided by the facility side, because experimental and output data formats, the analysis operators and also data analysis strategy want to be shared among many instruments in MLF. The C++ class library, named Manyo-lib, is a framework software for developing data-reduction and analysis softwares. The framework is composed of the class library for data reduction and analysis operators, network distributed data processing modules and data containers. The class library is wrapped by the Python interface created by SWIG. All classes of the framework can be called from Python language, and Manyo-lib will be cooperated with the data acquisition and data-visualization components through MLF-platform which is working on Python language. Raw data in event-data format obtained by data acquisition systems will be converted into histogram format data on Manyo-lib in high performance, and data reductions and analysis is performed with user-application softvvares developed on Manyo-lib. We enforce standardization of data containers with Manyo-lib, series of fundamental data containers in Manyo-lib have been designed and developed. Experimental and analysis data in the data containers can be converted into NeXus file. Manyo-lib is the standard framework for developing analysis software in MLF, and prototypes of data-analysis softwares for each instrument are being developed by the instrument teams.