Study on dense spin glass behavior of uranium compounds under high pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18540334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
LI Dexin  Tohoku University, Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Research Associate (40281985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIMORI Shigeki  Tsukuba Magnet Laboratory, National Institute for Materials Science, chief engineer (60354320)
SHIOKAWA Yoshinobu  Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Professor (50111307)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsuranium compound / spin glass / f-d(p) mixing / high pressure / ac susceptibility / magnetic cluster / 長周期磁気秩序 / 高濃度スピングラス / f-d (f-p)混成
Research Abstract
Spin glass behavior of ternary uranium compounds with composition 2:1:3 are investigated under high pressure in this work. We have systematically measured the magnetic properties of U_2PdSi_3 and U_2AuGa_3 (chosen as the typical samples of 2:1:3 uranium compounds) and AuFe (8 at. %Fe) (chosen as a reference sample) under high pressure including the temperature dependences of ac and dc susceptibility, magnetization and magnetic relaxation. The obtained results are summarized as following. (1) A1B_2-type compound U_2PdSi_3: Measurements were carried out on a single crystalline sample within the c-plan. It is observed that the spin glass transition temperature T_f decreases monotonously with increasing the pressure, while the frequency change rate dT_f (=ΔT_f/(T_fΔlogω)) of T_f increases linearly with increasing the pressure up to 1 Gpa. A kinetic analysis reveals that, as pressure increases, the static spin freezing temperature Ts decreases, while critical exponent zv and average excitat … More ion energy E_a/k_B increase monotonously. (2) CeCu_2-type compound U_2AuGa_3: Under high ressure, the U_2AuGa_3 sample shows more complex magnetic behavior than that observed for U_2PdSi_3, it is observed that the spin glass transition temperature T_fU_2AuGa_3 increases with pressure up to 1 Gpa, but its frequency change rate δT_f increasing with pressure up to 0.5 Gpa, then the δT_f value monotonously falls with an increase in pressure. Fitting the T_f (ω) data to the critical slowing down and Vogel-Fulcher law, it is obtained that critical exponent zv and average excitation energy E_a/k_B increase firstly with pressure, reaching their respective maximum value near 0.5 Gpa, and then decrease with increasing the pressure. (3) Reference sampls AuFe (8 at.%Fe): As pressure increases, the spin glass transition temperature Tf increases linearly, while δT_f, zv and E_a/k_B decrease monotonously up to 1 Gpa. In conclusion, we have observed the evident change of NMAD spin glass behavior under high pressure, which could be understood based on the magnetic cluster model. According to this model, magnetic cluster in U_2PdSi_3 and U_2AuGa_3 could exist with different geometric size depending on the degree of randomness and/or relatively strength of magnetic interaction, which could be changed under high pressure. Because the pressure effect of NMAD spin glass behavior in U_2PdSi_3 and U_2AuGa_3 show different feature, it is clear that the geometric size of the clusters and exchange strength between the clusters would change with pressure in different ways for U_2PdSi_3 and U_2AuGa_3. Less