Competition and cooperation between the bond change and the frustration in low-dimensional quantum spin systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18540340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Kiyomi (2008-2009)  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (10114860)
岡本 清美 (2006-2007)  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (40152342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TONEGAWA Takashi  福井工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80028167)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords磁性 / 量子スピン / 量子相転移 / フラストレーション / 競合相互作用 / ボンド変化 / 低次元系 / 磁化プラトー / 低次元 / 磁性体 / スピン / 統計力学
Research Abstract
We investigated one-dimensional quantum spin systems with bond changes and frustrations. The models we treated were : distorted diamond type spin chain, isosceles triangle spin tube, S=1 and S=2 alternating spin chain, S=1 spin chain with frustrations, anomalies of susceptibility and specific heat of spin gap system in finite magnetic field, and so on. We used the exact solution, perturbation method, numerical diagonalization and density matrix renormalization group.