Effect of La doping to magnetically mediated superconductor CeIn3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18540344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
EBIHARA Takao  Shizuoka University, Department of Physics, Associate Professor (20273162)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsmagnetically mediated superconductivity / Quantum Critical Point / CeIn3 / spin fluctuation / La doping / x-T相図 / 磁気媒介超伝導 / La置換 / 強相関電子系 / スピンの揺らぎ / 量子臨界点
Research Abstract
Investigating the mechanism of superconductivity emerging near Quantum Critical Point (QCP) is a focus of condensed matter physics. Magnetically mediated superconductor CeIn3 is a typical example. Our purpose is to clarify how the 4f electron contributes to the emergence of superconductivity of CeIn3 and magnetic properties of CeIn3 For the purpose we controlled the 4f electron numbers with doping non felectron ion La for mapping x-T phase diagram.
We achieved 1. making 'single crystals of La doped CeIn3 with various concentration and 2. construction of electrical resistivity measurement system under pressure (p<3GP) that are listed in research proposal. As a result, we draw x-T phase diagram and opened the way to map x-T-p phase diagram.
The x-T phase diagram contributes to deeper understanding of magnetically mediated superconductivity in CeIn3.s