Study of the competition between the multipole interaction and Kondo effect in magnetic ion doped RB_6 (R=rare-earthion)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18540353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SERA Masafumi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Advanced Sciences of Matter, Professor (40196978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOU Hideki  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Advanced Sciences of Matter, Associate Professor (60295467)
IGA Fumitoshi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Advanced Sciences of Matter, Associate Professor (60192473)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsmultipole order / octupole interaction / hidden order / Kondo effect / crystalline electric field / pressure effect / 多重極秩序 / 八重極相互作用
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study are to clarify the mechanisms of the competition between the multipole interaction and Kondo effect in RB_6(R=rare-earth ion). We obtained the following results.
(1) The investigation on Ce_xR_<1-x>B_6 showed that the Ce-Nd interaction is very weak but the Ce-Pr one is strong. In the latter, Ce and Pr ion cooperatively form the ordered state and Kondo effect is destroyed but in the former; the ordered state is constructed mainly by Ce ions and Nd ions have a strong paramagetnic character and Kondo effect remains even in the ordered state.
(2) By the neutron diffraction experiment on phase IV of Ce_<0.7>La_<0.3>B_6, the direct observation of the octupole order was discovered. However, as the O_<xy>-FQ order expected from the proposed octupole order competes with the O_<xy>-AFQ interaction which is the intrinsic interaction in CeB_6, the overall nature of Ce_xLa_<1-x>B_6 has not yet been clarified.
(3) From the investigation of the R-doping effect on phase IV of Ce_<0.7>La_<0.3>B_6, phase IV is found to be easily destroyed by a small amount of Nd and Pr dopings. However, in the case of Ce_<0.6>La_<0.4>B_6, phase IV is strong for the Nd-doping and the following unexpected results was obtained. The transition temperature from phase IV to paramagnetic one is enhanced by Nd doping.
(4) The pressure effect on PrB_6 was investigated. We discovered that a new phase appears above T_<10>=7K by applying only a small pressure of 0.3GPa. We also found that commensurate(C) phase is largely enhanced by applying pressure. These indicate that the short range interaction depending sensitively on the Pr-Pr distance.
(5) In the pressure effect on CeB_6 we discovered the appearance of the ferromagnetic(FM) order above P=1.3GPa. This FM ground state is constructed from the coexistence of the O_<xyz>-AFQ and T_<xyz>-AFO orders. To our knowledge, this is the first example of the FM ground state without the exchange interaction.