Project/Area Number |
18540363
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
TOKUYAMA Michio Tohoku University, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 教授 (40175477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TERADA Yayoi 東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 助教 (20301814)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 統計物理学 / ガラス転移 / 過冷却液体 / 普遍性 / 空間不均一構造 / 超寿命緩和現象 / 長時間自己拡散係数 / コロイド分散系 / ガラス形成物質 / 複雑系 / 非線形緩和現象 / ユニバーサリティ / 非線形揺らぎ / スローダイナミクス / 自己拡散 / 多体相関 / 長寿命空間不均一構造 / モード結合理論 / 一粒子の運動 / 長寿命不均一空間構造 / 平均二乗変位 |
Research Abstract |
Analyzing the characteristic features seen in various glass-forming liquids near the glass transition from a unified point of view based on the mean-field theory recently proposed by the present researcher, Tokuyama found the following important two types of universalities : (1) If the self-diffusion coefficients of different atoms in two different systems have the same value, the dynamics of each atom obeys the same master equation. (2) The self-diffusion coefficient of atom obeys a master equation, even if it belongs to different multi-component liquids.