Research on large-scale simulation method for quantum lattice models with strong randomness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18540369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TODO Synge  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Lecturer (10291337)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordscomputational physics / quantum lattice models / randomness / magnetism / long-range interaction / quantum spin systems / quantum Monte Carlo method / parallel computing / 統計物理学
Research Abstract
The objectives of the project are as follows : 1) development of quantum Monte Carlo methods for random quantum lattice models and their applications. 2) development of XML language and C++ class libraries to describe and handle random quantum lattice models. 3) development of C++ class libraries for measurement and analysis of various physical quantities. 4) development of resource management system for simulations on massively parallel supercomputers and distributed computer systems. 5) development of archive system for output of simulations on random systems. As for 1), we have developed O(N) Monte Carlo method for long-range interacting systems, such as magnetic dipole and RKKY interactions, and the chain Bethe method and a new many-body Green's function method for quantum spin systems with strong spatial or spin anisotropy. We also investigated impurity effects to the non-magnetic spin gapped quantum spin systems by an extensive quantum Monte Carlo simulation based on the continuous-imaginary-time loop algorithm. For 2), 3), 4), we have extended the existing ALPS frame work, which is for simulation of quantum lattice models, and further developed a new scheduler, ALPS/parapack, which enables us to perform large-scale parallel simulations of systems with strong randomness efficiently For 5), we have developed and constructed a database system which archives parameters and outputs of simulations. We also have built a GUI interface for accessing the database.