Physics of Friction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18540381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MATSUKAWA Hiroshi  Aoyama Gakuin University, 理工学部, 教授 (20192750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GORYO Jun  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任講師 (70365013)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords摩擦 / 潤滑 / 地震 / トライボロジー / ナノトライボロジー / ピン止め / ナルトライボロジー / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / ナルチューブ・フラーレン / 表面・界面物性 / ナノチューブ・フラーレン / 粉体
Research Abstract
We have studied various frictional phenomena at interface and in bulk by theoretical, numerical and experimental technique. It turned out that atomically clean surface, which is one of the most simple frictional systems, shows various novel phenomena related to the structure of the system. Lubrication layer of nanoscale also shows similar behavior. It is well known that the size distribution of earthquake shows power law. We demonstrated that the model experiment using granular systems reproduces the power law under certain condition. The numerical simulation based on phenomenological model shows that the size distribution depends on the size of the system and the deviation from the power law grows for larger systems.