Construction of a supramolecular network with active functions and its self-organization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18540385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKAWA Kenji  Fukuoka University, Faculty of Science, Professor (30037296)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsself-organization / network / stochastic resonance / Belousov-Zhabotinsky reaction / BZ反応
Research Abstract
We have prepared active elements involved an autonomous function by immobilizing the catalyst ruthenium (II) for Belousov-Zhabotinsky (BZ) reaction in microgels. First we investigated the characteristic of elements by varying control parameters, such as the composition and the temperature of the BZ solution. In order to investigate the effect of hierarchization on self-organization, we have constructed a two-dimensional network based on 10×10 of such elements. In this study, we tried to induce a novel self-organization in the excitable network subjected to an external noise. We have experimentally demonstrated that the coherence of noise-induced firings is improved and the optimal noise amplitude maximizing the coherence monotonically decreases with increasing the number of elements, i.e., the occurrence of array-enhanced coherence resonance (AECR). Furthermore, it is found that synchronization among oscillators which are barely coupled can be achieved via coherence resonance. Experimental observations are approximately reproduced in a numerical simulation with a forced Oregonator reaction-diffusion model.
We have controlled the coherence of the autonomous network system by adding a feedback with a time delay τ to it. Here the optical method has been used in a feedback, since the present system is light-sensitive. We have investigated the spatial and temporal coherence of the autonomous oscillation, R and σ^2, as a function of a time delay τ and the coupling strength between elements k. We have demonstrated that both R and σ^2 periodically vary with τ . Furthermore, we have found that the coherence strongly depends on k, and is improved in the particular range of k.