Dynamics of Quantum Vortex in Superfluid and Superconductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18540387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
SASA Narimasa  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Center for Computational Science and e-System, Researcher (10360421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MACHIDA Masahiko  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Center for Computational Science and e-System, Senior Researcher (60360434)
TSUBOTA Makoto  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Science, Professor (10197759)
KOYAMA Tomio  Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Assistant (30153696)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordssuperfluid turbulence / vortex / kolmogorov / Gross-Pitaevskii / self-similarity / 自己相似構造 / 量子過糸 / 原子・分子物理 / 物性理論 / 計算物理
Research Abstract
Aim of this research is to study dynamics of vortex and its statistical law in superfluid and superconductor. We numerically integrate the 3-D time-dependent Gross-Pitaevskii equation in order to examine how superfluid turbulent state dynamically changes from initial conditions fully complicated. The energy spectrum of the superfluid turbulence is studied numerically by change the system size from 256^3 to 2048^3. We confirm that the Kolmogorov's 5/3 low is valid in the system and the inertial range become wide with changing the system size. However, we find that the bottleneck effect of quantized vortex prevent the smooth energy cascade transferring from large scale to small one. A bump figure appears in the energy spectrum. We also find that the tangle state of quantized vortex make large scale self-similarity structure like a classical turbulence.