Determination of fundamental physical constants of antiproton by high-precision calculation of antiprotonic helium atoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18540388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 原子・分子・量子エレクトロニクス・プラズマ
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KINO Yasushi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Associate professor (00272005)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsfew-body system / antiproton / mass / エキゾチック原子分子 / 反陽子質量
Research Abstract
Transition frequencies between energy levels of antiprotonic helium atoms have been high-precisely measured by laser spectroscopy. In this study, we accurately calculate the energy levels, in order to determine fundamental physical constants about an antiproton. We improve the Gaussian expansion method which had been developed by us, and apply the method to other exotic atom/molecule systems. We confirm the high-accuracy of the method and find extraordinary phenomena of the exotic systems.
In order to improve the accuracy of the calculation, we reconsider the radial parameter in the trial functions. We calculate highly excited states of hydrogen molecular resonant states. We compare the resonance energies and widths with exact values which are directly obtained by numerical calculation of the Schodinger equation. We confirm that the complex Gaussian basis functions are suited to reproduce the intranuclear motion having many nodes. We conclude that the accuracy of our calculation may be improved by one order of magnitude. We calculate the energy levels of antiprotonic helium atoms and transition frequencies which are expected to determine the physical constants (antiproton mass, magnetic moment) by comparing the forthcoming experimental data. We apply the Gaussian expansion method to other exotic systems with a stau particle (supersymmetry partner of a tau particle) which is a negatively charged heavy-particle as the antiproton and a positron which is an antiparticle of an electron. We high-precisely calculate bound and resonance states of those systems. We show that the stau particle plays an important role in nucleosynthesis in the early universe (three minutes after the big bang). We also show the unique binding mechanism between an atom and positron.