Project/Area Number |
18540398
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
原子・分子・量子エレクトロニクス・プラズマ
Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
KADO Masataka Japan Atomic Energy Agency, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, Senior Reseracher (30360431)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | x-ray microscope / laser plasma / water window x-ray / soft x-ray plasma camera / Fresnel zone plate / gas jet plasma / 水の窓 / X線カメラ |
Research Abstract |
In order to observe live hydrated biological specimens an extraordinary x-ray source is needed. For example in order to observe proteins in water with 50 nm spatial resolution x-ray photons of 1x10^<16>photons/sr are needed. However x-ray photons obtained before are lx10^<12>photons/sr. The purpose of this research is to cover this gap. Theoretical investigation is conducted with both of atomic process calculation code and 1D hydrodynamic calculation code. It is found that combination of (1) using shorter wavelength laser to generate plasmas, (2) optimization of laser intensity to create adequate electron temperature, and (3) labeling technique on biological cells with platinum complex can increase x-ray photon number 16 times and reduce required photon number to 1/100. hi addition we also found that we can increase focusing efficiency 12 times from our research about focusing optics. By putting all numbers together, it makes possible to observe live hydrated biological specimens with high spatial resolution. Experimental investigation is conducted to prove the theoretical results. A soft x-ray plasma camera with a Fresnel zone plate was developed. The soft x-ray plasma camera has 1000 times higher sensitivity and 10 times higher spatial resolution comparing to a conventional x-ray pinhole camera. Several gas species such as argon, nitrogen, krypton, and helium gas jet plasmas are observed with the soft x-ray plasma camera. Dependence of x-ray intensity on gas pressure, atomic number of gas species, and laser pulse duration were investigated. Those results show good agreements with theoretical results qualitatively. For quantitative comparison further investigations are needed.