Study of multiple photoionization processes by multi-electron coincidence spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18540399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 原子・分子・量子エレクトロニクス・プラズマ
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
ITO Kenji  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Institute of Materials Structure Science, Professor (60151502)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsphotoionization / multiple ionization / coincidence / time-of-flight / vacuum ultra violet / soft x-ray / 光電離過程 / 多重電離過程 / 真空紫外・軟X線
Research Abstract
We have carried out multi-electron coincidence spectroscopy for investigating multiple photoionization processes of atoms and molecules. For this aim, it is very important to have a magnetic bottle time-of-flight electron spectrometer with high detection efficiency, and pulsed time structure of synchrotron radiation. For Ne atoms, we have obtained the final state-selective double photoionization cross sections for the incident photon energy region from the thresholds to 200eV, where the two electrons are ionized from the 2s and 2p outer shells. This is the first precise experimental data supplying an opportunity of rigorous examination for existing theories. In Xe atoms, the abnormal behavior of 4p photoelectron peaks has been paid attention since its first observation by Swedish group in 1976 ; the 4p_<1/2>peak is completely smeared out and the 4p_<3/2>peak is appeared as a complex structure. We have found an abnormal enhancement of 4d^2 double ionization, and analyzed precisely the e … More nergy correlation between these two electrons, which reveals that the Xe^<2+> 4d^<-2> states are produced via Super-Coster-Kronig processes of Xe+ 4p-1 states, which was predicted theoretically 30 years ago, and now proved experimentally with a new powerful coincidence spectOscopy. Furthermore, we have studied double photoionization of CO molecules, where an outer shell electron is simultaneously emitted with inner shell ionization of a C1s or O1ss electron. With coincidence measurements of these two electrons, we have found on the spectral features that the properties of the CO^<2+> states are characterized by the interaction between the localized valence holes and the core holes.
These results have been reported in the academic journals and presented at the internal and international conferences as shown in the next pages. While so far we have been interested in double photoionization processes where two electrons makes important roles, we will develop our study three electrons processes, using a mechanical light chopper accomplished with an aid of this grant. Actually, we have already obtained interesting results on Ar triple ionization, which will be submitted to a journal very soon. Less