Study of concerted electron, excitation and proton transfer mediated by a midway molecule in biological systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18540402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SUMI Hitoshi  University of Tsukuba, 名誉教授 (10134206)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords光合成 / 反応中心 / 電子移動 / 励起移動 / 中間分子媒介 / 中間分子媒介電子移動 / 中間分子媒介励起移動 / 中間分子媒介プロトと移動 / 協奏的電子・正孔移動 / 協奏的電子・プロトン移動 / 光合成反応中心 / 電荷分離 / プロトン移動 / 光合成初期過程 / 中間分子媒介プロトン移動 / 超交換過程 / 逐次過程 / エネルギー共役
Research Abstract
We constructed a theory on a general expression of the rate constant of concerted processes mediated by a midway molecule, and explained experimental data in an artificial system realizing various phases of the concerted processes. Based on this general expression, we explained experimental data in following three processes important in primary processes of photosynthesis in green plants and algae by showing them to be concerted ones in mediation of a midway molecule and calculating their rate constants. They are the process of excitation-energy fixing from the antenna system by charge-separated-state formation in the reaction center of photosystem II, that of formation of a spin triplet state by occasional charge recombination from the charge-separated state, and that of removing the triplet state which is hazardous by generating active oxygen molecules.