Development of rho-optical spectroscopy by means of ultrasound difrtaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18540404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Tatsuro  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor (60252269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Tatsuro  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assitant Professor (80345917)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsultrasound / optical diffraction / change in azimuth angle / phase retardation / photomultiplier / Raman-Nath parameter / triphenylphosphite / 4-cvano-4'-pentylbiohenyl / 音響光学解析 / ペンチルシアノビフェニル / 光弾性 / 複屈折 / 配向緩和 / 音響光学理論 / 液晶等方相
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop an apparatus to measure rheo-optical coefficient in the high frequency range using the ultrasound diffraction phenomena Measurement of the polarization parameters, change in azimuth angle and phase retardation, of first order diffracted light give information of ratio of complex anis: tropic sinusoidal response in the refractive indices to the isotopic response one caused the ultrasound. Here we explain what complex response means. The anisotropic sinusoidal response is in phase to isotropic one phase is called a real response while the sinusoidal response which differs by 90 degree from isotropic one in phase is called imaginary response. We have modified the theory of complex responses using de Gennes' translational-reorientational coupling formula applying to ultrasound dispersion relation. Using this formula, we can compare the experiential results with the theory using the data of flow birefringence and reorientational relaxation time.
We car … More ried out the experiment in triphenylphosphite (TPP) and isotropic phase of liquid crystal, 4-cyano-4'-pentylbiphenyl (5CB). The former does not show the frequency dependent response and only imaginary responses are detected. Those are due to the reorientational-relaxation time is much larger that that of ultrasonic frequency. In case of 5CB, not only imaginary but also real responses were observed. Those are due to the reorientational relaxation frequencies are comparable to ultrasonic frequencies (5-25MHz) used in this study. The complex spectra obtained from polarization measurements fairly are good agreement with our modified theory using the values of flow birefringence and reorientational relaxation time.
In higher frequencies, the intensity of diffracted light is to be small. So we have to improve the sensitivity of our apparatus. In the studies in 2007, we adapted a photomultiplier as a detection device instead of photodiode. This enables us to measure the low ultrasound intensity measurements and that enable the analysis of polarization parameter quite simple. The measurement can be carried out at the Raman-Nath parameter is about 0.1. This success is promising to the future measurements in higher frequency range Less