Ultrasound and shear stress effects of lipid crystallization in nano-sized particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18540406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
UENO Satoru  Hiroshima University, Graduate school of biosphere sciences, Associate professor (50243605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Kiyotaka  Hiroshima University, Graduate school of biosphere sciences, Professor (80034479)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsnano-sized particle / emulsion / crystallization / synchrotron radiation X-ray diffraction measuremen / surface template effect / ultrasound / polymorphism / shear stress / マイクロサイズ粒子 / 多形 / O / Wエマルション / 放射光 / 時分割測定 / X線回折法 / 超音波刺激 / 油脂
Research Abstract
Microbeam X-ray diffraction study of crystallization in one particle has been done. Trilaurin was used as oil phase of oil-in-water (O/W) emulsion. The fallowing particle sizes was prepared; 100 nm; 500 nm, 1 micro-meter, 30 micrometer and 50 micrometer The ultrasound irradiation was added in the condition of 100 W, 20 kHz. The irradiation time was 2 sec. The following results were observed;
(i) Ultrasound (US) irradiation: Crystallization of the sample with US was faster than that without US at room temperature.
(ii) The size effect of the rate of crystallization: As for micro-meter sized particles, 1, 30 and 50 micrometer, crystallization is promoted by US, while no remarkable effect was observed with nano-meter sized particles, such as 100 and 500 mar-meter diameter
(iii) US irradiation effect for the appearance of polymorphic crystallization: Crystallization promoted by US was always stable polymorph, beta form. This result is quite good agreement with that of bulk fat
(iv) Fat crystal … More lization mechanism: Crystal growth from center to edge was observed in spherulite. We think that poly/mid with random orientations tamed at the center of spherulite. Than, crystal growth proceeded along the direction of fatty add chain packing. As a result of geometrical selection among thin layer crystals, lamellar planes were directed along the radial direction from the center position to outer position. These crystal growth have been seen in the spherulites of palm oil and 1,3-dipalmitoyl-2-oleoyl-sn-glycerol, POP. Because the same morphology was observed between different fat molecules, this mechanism wane generality accepted in the spherulite of fat.
(v) As for the shear effect for the crystallization of oil droplets, no experiment has been done because we cannot purchase the shear stress machine. It is too small money to buy the machine. However, new we are trying to produce the machine and it will be completed in this autumn. We will try measure the shear stress effect for crystallization in oil droplet Less