Unified model of collective bio-motion and group formation as phase transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18540409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionMeijo University (2007-2009)
University of the Ryukyus (2006)
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Akihiro  Meijo University, 理工学部, 教授 (60212106)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords最適速度模型 / 生物集団 / 集団運動 / 群れ形成 / 蛇行 / 相転移 / 非線形動力学 / 力学模型 / 同期現象 / 歩行者流 / 不安定性 / 最適速度
Research Abstract
It is well-known that the traffic jam is understood by the idea of physics. Phase transition can explain why a state of traffic flow changes suddenly at a certain density. In pedestrian flow, so-called blocking occurs in a narrow corridor at high density. It can be understood in the same way as the traffic jam. In this work, we investigate phenomena in collective bio-motion by the same model as traffic and pedestrian flow. As a result, a meander which appears in a long group of organisms can be explained in a similar way.