Seismological study of the composition of the Earth's outer core and the topography of CMB
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18540424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KANESHIMA Satoshi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Science, Professor (80202018)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsEarth'core / Composition / Seismic array / P4KP / PcP / Core-mantle-boundary / Inner-core-boundary / CMB-topography / 地震波 / 外核 / アレイ解析 / 到来方向 / CMBの凹凸 / 核マントル境界
Research Abstract
Revealing the composition of the Earth's outer core and the topography of the core-mantle boundary (CMB) is fundamentally important in understanding the formation and evolution of the core, the mechanism of Earth's magnetic field, and the Earth's rotation. This study attempts to put new seismological constraints on the chemical composition, particularly of light elements of the outer core, existence or absence of compositional stratified structure, and the small scale topography of the CMB. Compositionally stratified structures are sought both for the outermost and lowermost of the outer core. Seismic array data are compiled and analyzed for these purposes, and the methods for the analyses are developed.