Study of the High Frequency Radiation of Earthquakes based on a Dynamic model of Fault Rupture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18540428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Prevention
Principal Investigator
NELSON Pulido  National Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Prevention, Researcher (90333343)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsHigh Frequency / Fault rupture process / Dynamic model / Strong motion / Seismic Hazard / Tottori earthquake / Friction law / Asperity / 動力学断層 / 地震破壊過程 / 内陸地震 / 地震動予測 / 破壊速度 / 地震被害 / 動力学断層破壊
Research Abstract
In the present study we investigated the high frequency (HF) radiation mechanism of the 2000 Tottori earthquake, Japan, based on a 3D spontaneous fault rupture dynamic model. Local rupture velocity changes were calculated as the divergence of local rupture velocity vectors, which were derived from gradients of rupture times from the dynamic model. Our numerical model of the Tottori earthquake indicates that rupture velocity changes are largely induced by barriers across the fault plane, and that HF radiation mainly originates within asperities, in areas where the product of dynamic stress drop and rupture velocity changes is maximum. We developed a strong ground motion simulation methodology that incorporates our HF radiation model based on a dynamic fault rupture. Using this methodology we investigated the HF radiation of the Tottori earthquake by inverting observed near-source acceleration envelopes of the earthquake. Our inversion results show that significant HF radiation represents no more than a 20% of the total asperity area.