Formation mechanism and uplift process of the Kathmandu nappe in the Nepal Himalaya : a geochronological approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18540447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ARITA Kazunori  Hokkaido University, Hokkaido University Museum, Researcher (30091408)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITAYA Tetsumaru  Okayama University of Science, Research Institute of Natural Sciences, Professor (60148682)
OHIRA Hiroto  Shimane University, Interdisciplinary Faculty of Science and Engineering, Assistant professor (60273918)
YAMAGUCHI Haruka  Hokkaido University, Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology, IFREE, Researcher (80359207)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsisotopic age dating / nappe / thrust / mountain uplift / Nepal / Himalaya / out-of-sequence thrust / 衝突帯
Research Abstract
The project aimed to elucidate the formational mechanism and uplift process of the Kathmandu nappe in central Nepal on the basis of isotopic age dating, and obtained the following results.
1. The southern limit of the Kathmandu Nappe can be traced in the field. The field observations and laboratory works denied the double-nappe idea for the Kathmandu nappe.
2. The Rb-Sr isochron age determination showed that the mylonitic augen gneisses in the Main Central Thrust (MCT) zone from the southern margin of the Nappe is late Proterozoic in age which is consistent with those found in the MCT zone in the northern root zone.
3. The U-Th age dating for monazites included in garnet of phyllites in the MCT zone was not carried successfully due to lack of monazite, but some age determinations yielded the Miooene ages of 22-13 Ma for the middle part of the MCT zone and the late Pliocene ages of 4-2 Ma for the southern marginal part. This suggests the out-of-sequence thrust cutting the Nappe to be active younger than ca. 13 Ma and older than 4 Ma.
4. FT age datings of zircons and apatites from the Kathmandu Nappe are younging northwards from ca.9 Ma in the southern part to 2-1.5 Ma in the northern part, suggesting the uplift of the Nappe to be caused by the ramp structure in the depth and the splay thrust from the ramp and by the northward wedging of the Indian middle crust.
5. Zircon FT age distribution across the Gosainkund Mountains in the northern part of the Nappe presents that the relationship of the ages and sample altitudes on the southern and northern sides of the mountain is in strong contrast, suggesting that the rocks of the southern side passed through the closure temperature of zircon before ca. 2.6 Ma and then the northern side was uplifted more rapidly.