Red thermal luminescence dating of terrace deposits using a single quartz grain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18540448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
GANZAWA Yoshihiro  Hokkaido University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor (40161400)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsRed thermoluminescence / single gain division method / terrace deposits / quartz / OIS5e / OIS7 / single aliquot regenerative doses (SAR) / 赤色熱蛍光 / 年代測定 / 石英 / 段丘堆積層
Research Abstract
Red thermoluminescence (RTL) dating of terrace deposits in northern Japan was evaluated from a single quartz grain. Because of the strong RTL resistance property of quartzes to daylight bleaching, previous methods determined the apparent equivalent dose (Ap-De) and the residual level (Rl) independently using two multigrain aliquots. We devised a new method, a single gain division method, to obtain the Ap-De and RI from divided fragments of a single grain, which were formed by using a hammer and nail. The newly developed RTL equipment enabled us successfully to detect minimum RTL signals (about 20Gy) from a 400μm size single quartz grain. Two samples of terrace deposits were used to evaluate the practicability of the new method. The RTL ages of 241±20ka and 113ka±17ka, which were determined by minimum equivalent doses (De) deduced from the single aliquot regenerative doses (SAR) Ap-De and SAR RI-De agreed well with the eras of OIS7 and OIS5e, respectively, estimated by geological evidence.