Examination of grain fabric inferred from the anisotropy of magnetic susceptibility using the X-ray CT method and the fabric map method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18540457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOKOKAWA Miwa  Osaka Institute of Technology, Faculty of Information Science and Technology, Associate Professor (30240188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHIDA Akira  Doshisha University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (30164974)
NARUSE Hajime  Chiba University, Graduate School of Sciences, Associate Professor (40362438)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsgrain fabric / X-ray CT method / anisotropy of magnetic susceptibility / fabric map / parallel lamination / Toyoura quartz sand / chemical composition / magnetic features / 地質学 / プレーンベッド / 砂床上昇速度 / 水路実験
Research Abstract
The anisotropy of magnetic susceptibility (AMS) of sand-sized sediments has been believed to indicate the preferred grain orientation of the sediments. No study, however, has been verified this assumption. This project aimed to examine what generate the AMS of sand-sized sediments, using X-ray CT method and the fabric map method.
At first, grain fabric of parallel-lamination is examined by three methods mentioned above. At the same time, we examined the effect of bed-aggradation rate on the formation and grain fabric of parallel-lamination. A new method, density-based cluster analysis that deal with the dominant combinations of shapes and orientation of grains, was developed to analyze the X-ray CT data. It is revealed that the bed-aggradation rate effects on the features of the parallel-laminations and the combination of the shapes and orientation of the grains. In addition, averaged angles of grain imblication obtained from the three methods agreed within their error ranges.
Next, we examined the mineral and chemical compositions and the magnetic features of the "Toyoura quartz sand", which is commonly used for the flume experiments; to determine the mineral that contribute the AMS. As the results, it is revealed that the "Toyoura quartz sand" consists of quartz, plagioclase, potassium feldspar, amphibole, garnet, rutile, biotite, ilmenite, and magnetite. Ilmenite grains mainly contribute the magnetic susceptibility in this material. Magnetic minerals and non-magnetic minerals were divided by the CT values which correspond to the theoretical values of X-ray linear attenuation coefficient for each mineral. The results obtained by three methods for settling experiments showed that AMS showed the preferred grain orientations of magnetic minerals rather than bulk sediments. Samples those of grain flow experiments show different distribution for the three methods. More analyses such as for wider range of X-ray CT data will be needed to solve the problem.